San Juan Hills Country Club

San Juan Hills Country Club is a 18-hole public golf course in San Juan Capistrano, California, designed by Harry & David Rainville and built in 1966. Green fees run $22.00 on weekdays and $45.00 on weekends. The layout features Bermuda Grass covers both fairways and greens, 31-40 bunkers, water hazards in play. The course is open year-round, first tee time at 6:00 AM, soft spikes required. With 90,000 annual rounds, it is one of the San Juan Capistrano area’s busier public facilities.

Contact Details

32120 San Juan Creek Rd
San Juan Capistrano, California 92675
949-493-1167

Course Information

Course CitySan Juan Capistrano
Course CountyOrange
Course StateCalifornia
Course ClassificationPublic
Course Built1966
Course Annual Rounds90,000
Course SeasonOpen all year
Course ManagerTony Kato
Course Club ProMichael D’Eugenio
Course SuperintendantGary Bugg
Course Guest PolicyOpen
Course DesignerHarry & David Rainville
Course Shop Hours6:00 AM / N/A
Course Dress CodeNo tank tops or cutoffs
Course Weekend Fees$45.00
Course Weekday Fees$22.00
Course Tee ReservationAccepted
Course Earliest Tee Time6:00 AM
Course Holes18
Course GreenBermuda Grass
Course FairwayBermuda Grass
Course Water HazardYes
Course Bunker31-40
Course Metal SpikeNot Allowed
Course Greens AeratedVaries
Course OverseedingApril/Open
Course Five-somesAllowed

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to play at San Juan Hills Country Club?

It costs $45.00 to play at San Juan Hills Country Club on the weekend and $22.00 to play on weekdays.

What is the grass type used on the course?

The grass type used at San Juan Hills Country Club is Bermuda Grass.

What is the dress code at San Juan Hills Country Club?

The dress code at San Juan Hills Country Club is No tank tops or cutoffs.

How many rounds of golf are played at San Juan Hills Country Club each year?

There are an estimated 90,000 rounds of golf played at San Juan Hills Country Club each year.

Does San Juan Hills Country Club have water hazards?

Yes, there are water hazards on the San Juan Hills Country Club course.

Does San Juan Hills Country Club have sand bunkers?

Yes, there are 31-40 sand bunkers located on the San Juan Hills Country Club course.

When are the greens aerated at San Juan Hills Country Club?

Aeration is needed to keep the greens healthy and involves placing small holes in the greens to allow air, water, and nutrients to reach the roots. The greens at San Juan Hills Country Club are aerated in Varies.