Rochester Golf & Country Club

Rochester Golf & Country Club is a 18-hole private golf course in Rochester, Minnesota, designed by A. W. Tillinghast and built in 1916. Green fees run $40.00 on weekdays and $55.00 on weekends. The layout features Bent Grass fairways and Bent Grass greens, 31-40 bunkers, water hazards in play. The course is open apr 1 to nov 1, first tee time at 7:30 AM, soft spikes required. The course handles approximately 25,000 rounds per year, serving the local Rochester golf community. Rochester Golf & Country Club offers a private club experience in Rochester, Minnesota.

Contact Details

3100 Country Club Rd Sw
Rochester, Minnesota 55902
507-282-3170

Course Information

Course CityRochester
Course CountyOlmsted
Course StateMinnesota
Course ClassificationPrivate
Course Built1916
Course Annual Rounds25,000
Course SeasonApr 1 to Nov 1
Course ManagerMichael Larson
Course Club ProDavid Richardson
Course SuperintendantTim O’Driscoll
Course Guest PolicyReciprocal
Course DesignerA. W. Tillinghast
Course Shop Hours7:30 AM / N/A
Course Dress CodeNo denim, collared shirt and bermuda shorts required
Course Weekend Fees$55.00
Course Weekday Fees$40.00
Course Tee ReservationAccepted
Course Earliest Tee Time7:30 AM
Course Holes18
Course GreenBent Grass
Course FairwayBent Grass
Course Water HazardYes
Course Bunker31-40
Course Metal SpikeNot Allowed
Course Greens AeratedMay September
Course OverseedingNo Overseeding
Course Five-somesAllowed

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to play at Rochester Golf & Country Club?

It costs $55.00 to play at Rochester Golf & Country Club on the weekend and $40.00 to play on weekdays.

What is the grass type used on the course?

The grass type used at Rochester Golf & Country Club is Bent Grass.

What is the dress code at Rochester Golf & Country Club?

The dress code at Rochester Golf & Country Club is No denim, collared shirt and bermuda shorts required.

How many rounds of golf are played at Rochester Golf & Country Club each year?

There are an estimated 25,000 rounds of golf played at Rochester Golf & Country Club each year.

Does Rochester Golf & Country Club have water hazards?

Yes, there are water hazards on the Rochester Golf & Country Club course.

Does Rochester Golf & Country Club have sand bunkers?

Yes, there are 31-40 sand bunkers located on the Rochester Golf & Country Club course.

When are the greens aerated at Rochester Golf & Country Club?

Aeration is needed to keep the greens healthy and involves placing small holes in the greens to allow air, water, and nutrients to reach the roots. The greens at Rochester Golf & Country Club are aerated in May and September.