Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course

Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course is a 36-hole public golf course in Edina, Minnesota, designed by Don Brauer and built in 1963. Green fees run $32.00 on weekdays and $32.00 on weekends. The layout features Bluegrass fairways and Bent Grass greens, 41-50 bunkers, water hazards in play. The course is open apr 15 to nov 1, first tee time at 7:00 AM, soft spikes required. The course handles approximately 125,000 rounds per year, serving the local Edina golf community. Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course welcomes visitors and locals alike as one of the area’s accessible daily-fee options in Edina, Minnesota.

Contact Details

6364 John Harris Dr
Edina, Minnesota 55439
952-826-6799
www.ci.edina.mn.us/Pages/L3-20_BraemarGolfCourses.htm

Course Information

Course CityEdina
Course CountyHennepin
Course StateMinnesota
Course ClassificationPublic
Course Built1963
Course Annual Rounds125,000
Course SeasonApr 15 to Nov 1
Course ManagerJohn Valliere
Course Club ProJoe Greupner
Course SuperintendantJohn Nylund
Course Guest PolicyOpen
Course DesignerDon Brauer
Course Shop Hours6:00 AM / 5:00 PM
Course Dress CodeShirt and shoes required
Course Weekend Fees$32.00
Course Weekday Fees$32.00
Course Tee ReservationAccepted
Course Online ReservationYes, http://www.stand-bygolf.com/
Course Earliest Tee Time7:00 AM
Course Holes36
Course GreenBent Grass
Course FairwayBluegrass
Course Water HazardYes
Course Bunker41-50
Course Metal SpikeNot Allowed
Course Greens AeratedVaries
Course OverseedingNo Overseeding
Course Five-somesNot Allowed

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to play at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course?

It costs $32.00 to play at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course on both weekdays and weekends.

What is the grass type used on the course?

The grass type used on the greens at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course is Bent Grass and the grass type used on the fairways is Bluegrass.

What is the dress code at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course?

The dress code at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course is Shirt and shoes required.

How many rounds of golf are played at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course each year?

There are an estimated 125,000 rounds of golf played at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course each year.

Does Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course have water hazards?

Yes, there are water hazards on the Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course course.

Does Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course have sand bunkers?

Yes, there are 41-50 sand bunkers located on the Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course course.

When are the greens aerated at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course?

Aeration is needed to keep the greens healthy and involves placing small holes in the greens to allow air, water, and nutrients to reach the roots. The greens at Castle Hays Course at Braemar Golf Course are aerated in Varies.